CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:239 878240

3823.90.2700

Mr. Victor Tan
Mayzo, Inc.
6679 Peachtree Industrial Blvd., Suite F
Norcross, GA 30092

RE: The tariff classification of four chemical products from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Tan:

In your letter dated September 8, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for benzophenone technical (CAS# 119-61-9) will be 2914.30.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for aromatic ketones without other oxygen function. The rate of duty will be 11.9 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for BNX 1770, which is di- (2,2,6,6-tetramethyl-4-hydroxy-piperidine)sebacate (CAS# 52829- 07-9), will be 2933.39.2000, HTS. The rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for BNX 1680, which is tris (2,4- di-tert-butylphenyl) phosphite (CAS# 31570-04-4), will be 2920.90.2000, HTS, which provides for other aromatic esters of inorganic acids (excluding esters of hydrogen halides) and their salts; their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives. The rate of duty will be 7.2 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Sunmodur RFE, which is a solution of thiophosphoric acid tris-(p-isocyanato-phenyl ester) (CAS# 4151-51-3) in ethyl acetate, will be 3823.90.2700, HTS, which provides for other mixtures containing 5 percent or more by weight of one or more aromatic or modified aromatic substances. The rate of duty will be 3.7 cents per kilogram plus 13.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport